Geurkink, Cedrone, Schoffmann medal at World Masters Indoors in South Korea

3/25/2017
 
results

Attending the World Masters Association (WMA) Championships in Daegu, South Korea, was a long trip for USA athletes, but six (6) athletes from New England traveled a half a world away to compete and earn medals against over 4800 international competitors ages 35 through 100+.

Katrina Geurkink (Thors StoneAC / Lebanon, NH) won five medals competing in the women's 55-59 division. She won gold in the shot and discus, silver in the hammer throw and weight throw, and bronze in the javelin.

Bob Cedrone (Twilight Throwers / Canton, MA) was silver medalist in both the weight throw & hammer throw in the men's 60-64 division)

Jim Schoffmann (Fridley, MA) won the bronze medal in the M60+ 4x200m relay and also made the finals in the men's 60-64 400m where he finished sixth.

Complete results for all New England members:

Place

Name

City, State

Division

Event

Performance

1

Katrina Geurkink

Lebanon, NH

W55-59

Discus Throw

28.84m

1

Katrina Geurkink

Lebanon, NH

W55-59

Shot Put

10.18m

2

Bob Cedrone

Stoughton, MA

M60-64

Hammer Throw

45.13m

2

Bob Cedrone

Stoughton, MA

M60-64

Weight Throw

17.32m

2

Katrina Geurkink

Lebanon, NH

W55-59

Hammer Throw

32.80m

2

Katrina Geurkink

Lebanon, NH

W55-59

Weight Throw

11.60m

3

Katrina Geurkink

Lebanon, NH

W55-59

Javelin Throw

18.22m

3

Jim Schoffman

Fridley, MN

M60+

4x200m relay

2:00.30

4

Andre Baynes

Andover, MA

M40+

4x200m relay

1:40.75

6

Francis Burdett

Worcester, MA

M50-54

3000m

9:59.22

6

Jim Schoffman

Fridley, MN

M60-64

400m

1:06.41

10

Andre Baynes

Andover, MA

M45-49

Shot Put

6.83m

10

William Newsham

Brookline, NH

M50-54

1500m

5:13.13

11

William Newsham

Brookline, NH

M50-54

3000m

11:17.18

14

Francis Burdett

Worcester, MA

M50-54

1500m

5:35.08

16

William Newsham

Brookline, NH

M50-54

800m

2:31.77

18

Jim Schoffman

Fridley, MN

M60-64

200m

29.47

19

Andre Baynes

Andover, MA

M45-49

400m

1:01.05

-

Francis Burdett

Worcester, MA

M50-54

Half Marathon

DNF

-

Andre Baynes

Andover, MA

M45-49

200m

DQ

Q

Jim Schoffman

Fridley, MN

M60-64

400m - 1st rd.

1:04.90

Q

Jim Schoffman

Fridley, MN

M60-64

400m - 2nd rd.

1:04.89

US competitors won 108 medals overall in the various age divisions. The US medal summary and other meet links.