ROMAN, HARADA AND BUSH WIN GOLD AT WORLD MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS IN AUSTRALIA

11/8/2016
 
Five New England athletes returned from a 10 day trip 'down under' with medals from the World Masters Association track & field championships in Perth, Australia. 
 
Mary Roman (W80, Mass Velocity) won five medals in the W80 throwing events; Weight (Gold), Shot and Throws Pentathlon (Silver), and Javelin and Discus (Bronze). 
 
Mary Harada (W80, Liberty AC) won a gold in the 8 km cross country and was a member of the world record setting 4x800m relay team.  She also won the bronze in the 800m. 
 
Roger Busch (Thor's Stone) won the M75 discus.
 
Two men won silver medals; Eugene Anton (Ashland MA) in the M55 short hurdles and Buzz Gagne (Twilight Throwers) in the M65 Javelin.

New England Results             complete championship results 

Place

Name

City, ST

Event

Division

Performance

1

Mary Roman

Norwalk, CT

Weight Throw

W80-84

9.92m

1

Mary Harada

West Newbury, MA

8 km Cross Country

W80-84

59:46

1

Mary Harada

West Newbury, MA

4x800m relay

W80-84

8:26.42 WR

1

Roger Bush

Greenwich, CT

Discus Throw

M75-79

43.17m

2

Buzz Gagne

Concord, NH

Javelin Throw

M65-69

47.29m

2

Eugene Anton

Worcester, MA

100m Hurdles

M55-59

15.98

2

Mary Roman

Norwalk, CT

Shot Put

W80-84

7.37m

2

Mary Roman

Norwalk, CT

Throws Pentathlon

W80-84

3370 pts.

3

Mary Roman

Norwalk, CT

Discus Throw

W80-84

13.00m

3

Mary Roman

Norwalk, CT

Javelin Throw

W80-84

9.90m

3

Mary Harada

West Newbury, MA

800m

W80-84

5:32.76

3

Thomas Foley

Plymouth, MA

High Jump

M55-59

1.68m

4

Mary Harada

West Newbury, MA

1500m

W80-84

11:05.49

4

Mary Roman

Norwalk, CT

Hammer Throw

W80-84

18.38m

6

Francis Burdett

Worcester, MA

10000m

M50-54

35:55.09

7

Francis Burdett

Worcester, MA

5000m

M50-54

16:50.21

9

Susan Heffernan

Medford, MA

Shot Put

W45-49

9.26m

9

Roger Pierce

Rowley, MA

100m 

M70-74

13.57

9

Roger Pierce

Rowley, MA

200m

M70-74

29.00

11

John Oleski

Belmont, MA

Triple Jump

M65-69

8.29m

11

John Oleski

Belmont, MA

Long Jump

M65-69

3.87m

13

Diane Pierce

Rowley, MA

400m

W50-54

1:13.53

13

Roger Pierce

Rowley, MA

400m

M70-74

1:13.53

14

William Newsham

Brookline, NH

1500m

M50-54

5:03.36

17

William Newsham

Brookline, NH

Marathon

M50-54

3:42:47

20

Diane Pierce

Rowley, MA

200m

W50-54

31.71

23

William Newsham

Brookline, NH

5000m

M50-54

19:28.90

28

Andre Baynes

Methuen, MA

100m

M45-49

12.46

42

Andre Baynes

Methuen, MA

200m

M45-49

26.00

Q

Eugene Anton

Worcester, MA

100m Hurdles - 1st rd.

M55-59

16.66

Q

Roger Pierce

Rowley, MA

100m - 1st round

M70-74

13.86

Q

Roger Pierce

Rowley, MA

200m - 1st round

M70-74

28.36

Q

Roger Pierce

Rowley, MA

400m - 1st round

M70-74

1:06.60

Q

Eugene Anton

Worcester, MA

100m Hurdles - 1st rd.

M55-59

16.66

Q

William Newsham

Brookline, NH

1500m - 1st round

M50-54

5:04.82

Q = qualified for next round